Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Happy New Year Giveaway Hop


HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Aren't you ready for a new year?  I am excited... and the best way to celebrate is to share a new book find. This author and book are new to me and I can't wait to find a hundred more this awesome (if possible) in 2013!!


Hosted by I Am a Reader, Not a Writer & Babs Book Bistro

Bring on 2013!!!

What could be better than Soul Mates to toast in the new year?  Check out this crazy-great premise...

Entanglement
Entanglement
by Dan Rix
Kindle Edition
Published November 16th 2012

Premise:

"...the scientific explanation is quantum entanglement, whereby the boy and girl—even when separated by great distances—react instantaneously to changes in each other's states..." —Dr. Casler Selavio, on the entanglement of halves.

In a world like ours, humans are born in pairs. When a newborn boy takes his first breath in the coastal town of Tularosa, the exact time is noted, recorded in the Registry, and later compared to the birth times of other newborns around the globe. There will be one identical match—his half. They will meet on their eighteenth birthday and they will spend their lives together. Except this time, there is no match.

Hotheaded heartthrob Aaron Harper is scheduled to meet his half in twenty-nine days, and he doesn’t buy a word of that entanglement crap. So what if he and his half were born the same day and share a spooky psychic connection? Big deal. After breaking one too many teenage girls’ hearts, he’ll stick to brawling with the douchebag rugby players any day.

Until the day a new girl arrives at school and threatens everything he takes for granted.

Cold and unapproachable, Amber Lilian hates the growing list of similarities between her and the one boy she can’t read, Aaron: born the same day, both stubborn, both terrified of meeting their halves. . . . All the more reason not to trust him. That she would rather die than surrender herself as her half’s property is none of his damn business. But once lost in Aaron’s dangerous, jet black eyes, she’s already surrendered more than she cares to admit.


Tangled in each other’s self-destructive lives, Aaron and Amber learn the secret behind their linked births and why they feel like halves—but unless they can prove it before they turn eighteen, Aaron faces a lifetime alone in a world where everyone else has a soul mate . . . and he’ll have to watch Amber give herself to a boy who intends to possess not only her body but also a chunk of her soul.


Interview:

Dan Rix has stopped by for a visit personally... and he's sharing a Kindle copy of his book, Entanglement, with a Colorimetry reader. When I first rec'd his email, I honestly snorted in unbelief/anticipation. Did he really take the idea of soul mates and make it scientific?  I am happy to share his responses...




I love the premise of your book... the idea of soul mates. I'm a hard-core fan. Where did you get the idea?

Thank you! So I was having one of those nights—the ones you just lie awake in bed for hours randomly thinking about stuff. I started thinking about births, and how the exact moment someone is born is really special. I know we celebrate birthdays, but I was thinking about the exact moment when someone is born. And I thought of a fun scenario: 
What if when someone is born, halfway around the world someone else is born at the exact same time? What would that mean? And what if it was true for everybody—that every human is born at the same time as their soul mate? 
What if it was true for everybody…except for one boy? 
I scrambled out of bed and jotted that down, and after that it just stuck with me. Now it's the premise behind Entanglement.

It sounds almost "cute" - but the premise sounds more... freaky. I'm soooo curious. 

You say there's a physics concept behind it? Do share!!!

Gladly! "Quantum entanglement" is a real phenomenon that nobody seems to be able to explain. I urge you to google it if you’re interested! I won’t go into too much detail here, since it’s easy to get bogged down in the physics, but I will tell you this: quantum entanglement is this creepy thing that can happen to two subatomic particles when they interact with each other and then become separated. Rather than being in two different states, the particles share a single state. 
Usually it’s no big deal, but you run into a lot of trouble if the particles get too far apart (try a few billion miles). Here’s why: these particles are so small (think electrons or photons) that their state hasn't really been defined yet. The trouble starts when you force one of the particles to take on a definite state. The other one—even though it’s a few billion miles away—instantly takes on the opposite state. 
Don’t worry if this doesn't make any sense, because it really doesn't make any sense. All we know is that somehow the one particle communicates its “collapsed” state to its other half instantaneously, no matter how far away it is. If you think it sounds oddly like telepathy, you’re right. 
So that’s the science behind the eerie connection between soul mates in Entanglement. If particles can become entangled, why can’t humans? 

Oh... I'm rubbing my hands gleefully. This is an awesome scientific concept... and how eerily exciting to apply it to people!!  *shiver*

Do you have a favorite scene?

You bet I do! :D It’s a scene I had avoided writing until one of the last drafts because I thought it would be too graphic for readers. It's this gory episode where a character (can’t tell you who) is forced to get a scar tattoo that matches her to her soul mate. It’s one of the more sinister, hard-to-swallow scenes—and rather than hate it, like I thought I would, I ended up loving it. I like that it’s not as censored as other cruelty and violence in the book. It’s just a glimpse, but I think it goes a long way.

Ah.... see? I can tell there's this undertone that twists this great idea into something downright spooky. Sounds awesome. Lol. 

Share something personal!!!  Do you have experience with the soul mate concept? Hm? 

Great question! Speaking of soul mates, I met mine five years ago and have been hopelessly in love since:D She’s an independent editor, and we spend our evenings drinking wine and talking like crazy people about writing, editing, and the future of book publishing. We also share an unhealthy obsession with the board game, Settlers of Catan. We're looking for two extra players, so if any of your readers...Er, right, the interview. Basically, until I met someone who was perfect for me, I didn't feel comfortable writing about the “perfect” relationships. Of course, in Entanglement, things are not as perfect as they seem… 

I've never heard of the the Settlers of Catan, but I bet some of my readers have. Your evenings sounds really great. And yes... I picked up on the sinisterness. 

Thanks so much for the interview!


Thank you for stopping in!

About the Author:


Dan RixDan Rix majored in Architecture at UC Berkeley and considers himself lucky to have graduated during one of the worst housing market crashes of the century. "It made writing an easy choice," he says.

His favorite novels include Michael Grant's Gone, Jay Asher's Thirteen Reasons Why, and Dan Brown's,The Da Vinci Code. High stakes, high concept page-turners. That's what he likes to read, and that's what he likes to write.

Dan lives in Santa Barbara, California with his girlfriend. His debut thriller, Entanglement , is available now on Amazon and Barnes & Noble.

Find & Follow:


Get Your Copy:

Barnes & Noble
Amazon
Giveaway:

Available to WIN - one eCopy of Entanglement via Dan Rix!!  Must be 18 to enter & able to download winning book. See the small print to my giveaway rules under the about tab & on Rafflecopter.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

25 comments:

  1. I have absolutely no clue who my soul mate would be seeing as I haven't found them yet -- but I hope they're out there! :D

    ReplyDelete
  2. coreybrennan26@hotmail.com
    Not sure, but I'm married to my soul mate.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Not sure, but I'm married to my soul mate.

    parisfan_ca@yahoo.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hmm, my soul mate is my husband. There is no one else like him.
    Lauren@Mommabears Book Blog
    Lmackesy @ gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm not sure; I obviously haven't met him yet. Although, I'd love it if he had a quirky sense of humor like mine, loved to learn and read, wasn't dogmatic, and was always sincere in his interactions. Bonus points if he has well-groomed, chocolate-brown hair shoulder-length or longer.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Who would my soul mate be? My husband of almost 17 years and still going strong :D
    Well, my hubby and I are so well 'mated' that we tease about sharing a brain! Not just finishing each other's thoughts like some couples, but almost really sharing it. I'm a night owl & he works days, so we think about time-sharing lately. To the point that I blame my naps on him--"I'm tired (early in the day), you must have been thinking too much today."

    My only problem with this story idea is that I have never gotten on (boyfriend wise) with anyone my age. I ALWAYS dated older guys. So the born at the same time would be odd for me... And what happens with those who loose their "other half" as children? Opps, guess that's too complex for this, sorry.

    vickykerr(at)sbcglobal.net

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lol. It's not a short-answer question, is it?! My bad!! I love your answer!

      Delete
  7. Hmm I'm not sure who would be my soul mate. Hopefully someone with a witty sense of humor, who plays guitar and could sing to me :) Gotta love a musician. Also love a guy with a slightly bad boy attitude ;)

    ReplyDelete
  8. abrennan09@hotmail.com
    Not sure, not really familiar with it.
    So far so good with the soulmate thing - eleven years and still going.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I don't know that I believe in a sould mate. I think they're can be several people that would work out for each of us, but it's up to our choices. I don't know how my sould mate would be either, although my husband is probably pretty close (makes me laugh, is great with kids, sings, hard worker, respectful, loves me). :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Unsure about soul mates actually.

    marypres(AT)gmail(DOT)com

    ReplyDelete
  11. I would say my husband, and it seems even more likely given that we are from different countries and still managed to find eachother, but there's one problem. We weren't born on the same day, or even the same year! Am I taking this too literally?;)

    I'm not sure if I really buy into the idea, but in all seriousness, if I had one it would certainly be my husband:) I do like the premise of the book though, sounds cool!

    dreammie_angel at yahoo dot com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Wow... how awesome is that?! Yea, you're definitely taking this too literally. Lol. Way to jump in!!

      Delete
  12. I would have to say my husband, wouldn't I? The other day when I went in the drive-thru at CVS for a prescription, (you have to tell them your name and date of birth), the clerk was ecstatic that we were both born on the same day and year. Me - not so much!
    Bonnie Hilligoss/bonhill@speakeasy.net

    ReplyDelete
  13. I believe my soul mate is an old high school friend that had a crush on me then and I missed the chance but we are back in each others life. I really truly hope that I get a second chance because he is the most amazing man I have ever met.

    ReplyDelete
  14. there are many people i feel so connected to.. my hubby & i don't share a birthday but we share so many life lessons~ i guess it would probably make for a better story if it wasn't my husband! :D there once was an angel with whom i became entangled briefly whose birthday was close to mine..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. this book sounds great, by the way!! :D thanks so much for the giveaway!

      Delete
  15. Love the concept, and how great would it be to share a birthday with your other half!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Well I don't have one at this time...but I would love for it to be Clay Matthews!!!! :D Hey a girl can dream right? ;) ;)
    Thanks for the great giveaway!! Happy New Year!!
    Ashley A
    ash_app@hotmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  17. would be fun to be a character
    don't know yet

    ReplyDelete

This is an award-free, tag-free zone. Thank you for understanding!!!!

Sweet! Thanks for commenting - I love it!!

Please excuse the word verification. I'm not interested in comment advertising!! Lol.