Monday, March 4, 2013

Blue Sky Monday!!!

I'm lookin' at Blue Skies!!!!  For real. Figuratively, too. I've been planning tours the past week or so-ish, and it's lookin' GOOD!!!!  :-D


3
Thx, Sheila, @ Book Journey for this great-way-to-start-a-Monday! She's all decorated St. Patrick's Day. Beautiful!

I'm trying my first EVER audio book. Rather sporadically. When I run errands and stuff.  I'm listening to Mastiff by Tamora Pierce. It's quite the out-of-body experience for me... I am so visually grounded. To hear a story leaves me wondering if I actually know what's going on or not... it's, like, extra mysterious, or something. Do you listen to books much?

I recently finished Terra by Gretchen Powell so I could plan the awesome Scavenger Hunt Tour in April. I don't usually finish tour books. In fact, it's my policy to stop mid-way to plan a tour. I like to grab that tension... you know, that moment when you're into the story and can hardly put it down, but you still don't know what's next?  Yep, that.

Also for tours... I'm in the middle of daynight by Megan Thomason (possibly the most creative person I've ever met. Ever.) and Blue Hearts of Mars by Nicole Grotepas. I'm right there in that moment... the one I described. Sweet tension!!!

Next up... would be Sweet Mercy by Ann Tatlock, 'cause that tour's comin' up and I have yet to plan it. Also in the works are tours for I Have People by Taylor Dean and The Battle for Princess Madeline by Kirstin Pulioff. (And The Golden Lily, Vale!)

I only mention all these in case you wanna join the parties, I mean Tours. Lol. Click on the covers in the sidebar or I've linked the ones with open sign-ups here, too. 

MusingMondays5
Musing Mondays by Miz B asks you to muse about one of the following each week…
• Describe one of your reading habits.
• Tell us what book(s) you recently bought for yourself or someone else, and why you chose that/those book(s).

When I read slowly... it's because I'm catching an hour before everyone wakes up in the morning and half an hour at night after I get everyone to bed. When I read fast... I'm pretending to be too sick to perform all my regular duties and I camp out on the couch with a cup of tea. :-D  I schedule "sick days" as regularly as possible.


My most recent book purchase, well, besides By Darkness Hid, which everyone should nab today (sidebar!), was Indigo Spell at the book signing. Yes, it's signed. SQUEE!! And that's why I bought it, besides voraciously reading all of Richelle Mead's VA series in the last 6 months. (That might have had something to do with it, too.)

Did you see the trailer for Dark Triumph, yet? Hm?  It's soooooo perfectly dark and sinister. I love it.



Enjoy your Monday!!!!

7 comments:

  1. Jajaja, okay. I'll be just here (doing homework) waiting!

    So many things to do. I think I have to call it a 'Sick day' or something. i just need it...

    BUT, meanwhile, OMG Dark Triumph!! THAT trailer is reeeally creepy; JUST as I like them!!
    I think it already arrived... IDK. Nobody has been on the POBox u.u"

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. WHA-? You must bribe someone to go pick it up for you. Must. I'm interviewing you about it... in another week or two or three. (I better check!!)

      Delete
    2. I AM bribing them... kinda.
      The cat needs food & the cell phone's receipt is expired, someone MUST go this week.
      I assume the book will be a weekend's keeper?

      Delete
  2. I love audiobooks, and I hope you enjoy the ones you will listen to. For me, I listen to samples before I decide on which one to read - I don't enjoy all types of stries on audio. Usully they have to be fast paced, or sweeping dramas.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Now, see? This makes sense now. I didn't think of pre-listening. Brilliant.

      Delete
  3. I am a big audiobook listener. Sometimes it helps to listen to a book you are very familiar with when first starting out. Have a great week.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Have listened to and enjoyed a couple of audiobooks. Here's my MM: http://daystarz.wordpress.com/2013/03/04/musing-mondays-mar-4/

    ReplyDelete

This is an award-free, tag-free zone. Thank you for understanding!!!!

Sweet! Thanks for commenting - I love it!!

Please excuse the word verification. I'm not interested in comment advertising!! Lol.