Saturday, June 2, 2012

Yay!! More Books!!!


LettersI have a lot of New Deliveries this week... I cleaned up my In-Box and responded to tons of things (plus entered a few giveaways!)  I'm just so glad that last week is OVER!! And the computer crash thing is behind me. I hunted down lost pictures and books and links and... I sorta feel put back together again, only more organized. An unusual sensation in my busy world (being organized. Don't worry. It'll pass.)

I meant to join a hop this weekend to share my goodies. And believe me, I'm excited to go book-blog-visiting. It's just... I linky up on a fun hop (say, for example, on Friday) and then empty everything out of the fridgerater and scrub it down top to bottom.*

You know when you get in those moods?  I don't often feel like cleaning the fridge, so when it comes, I roll with it.

Books!!  I was going to share some new books!!

These are all NOOK treasures and I've carried them with me everywhere I've gone all week #

I picked this intriguing Everblossom off of Smashwords for $.99. An author had offered it to me for review, but I don't know when I can get to it. After checking into it, however, I knew I wanted it on my Nook...


Cover for 'Everblossom: A Short Story and Poetry Anthology'Everblossom: A Short Story & Poem Anthology
by Larissa Hinton

An anthology that will quench your thirst for more than the ordinary. Everblossom is a journey through poems and short stories that may seem ordinary on the surface but dig a little deeper and the world not only shifts. It changes. Prepare yourself to delve into the three stages of the flower from bud to blossom then back to seed, you'll go through them all with a whole new perspective.

I'm excited to Highlight The Dream Slayer on July 2nd. I have a fun author interview, but I might get a chance to read Jill Cooper's book, too. Looks interesting!!


The Dream SlayerThe Dream Slayer
By Jill Cooper

When your dreams come true, sometimes you get more than you bargained for...
Natalie Johnson has always dreamed she’s someone else; calm, beautiful, in control. 

Real life is much different.
Somehow as the lines between reality and nightmare blur, Natalie must discover hidden strength to pull her friends and family back from the brink of madness

Merciful Flush is one of those notorious emails that included the file for my reviewing pleasure. I do love books and I'm intrigued by this one, but I'm not sure what the marketing scheme is to randomly send out copies of books just in case someone downloads 'em, reads 'em & gets back to you. If any authors are reading this... please treat your book like a treasure and make me work a little to get it, even for free!!  If I read this, it'll be the first such delivery I will have read!!  (If you're interested, I'll pass your email on to this generous author!!  Lol. Just lemme know!)

Merciful Flush
Merciful Flushby Lance Manion

Merciful Flush is a short story collection culled from 5 years of blogging. It aspires to be the literary equivalent of a video montage, very short stories presented in a manner to elicit a response. While each individually may be taken as funny or crude, poignant or stupid, the hope is that together they inspire the reader to a unique idea of their own.

Soul Sisters is EXCITING!!  I know Janiera!!  She follows Colorimetry & regularly comments and has won something, so we've emailed. Plus she runs Book Tours from time to time. We don't always agree in our reviewing, but I like her meticulous style. I can't wait to read her book!!!  I'll be Highlighting her book on June 18th.


Soul SistersSoul Sisters
by Janiera Eldridge

Soul Sisters is an urban fantasy novel about African-American twin sisters Ani and Dana who have a rather unique secret: one sister is human while the other is a vampire.
However, when the vampire’s leader Donovan finds out about a public display he calls for the sisters to be assassinated for disobedience. Ani and Dana now are in for the fight of their lives to protect each other 

I picked up this classic on a whim.  Book Journey was reading through it for the month of May, and although I didn't participate in the Readalong, I don't think I've ever read this, which is unpardonable. And easily remedied.


The Secret Garden
by Frances Hodgson Burnett

A ten-year-old orphan comes to live in a lonely house on the Yorkshire moors where she discovers an invalid cousin and the mysteries of a locked garden. 

Burnett's classic story of a disagreeable and self-centered little girl and her equally disagreeable invalid cousin is as real and wise and enthralling now as it was when it was first written over 75 years ago...


I picked up these two amazing books for less than $4 each!!!  I think they're still on sale, too, at Amazon or Barnes & Noble (for us Nook folks.)  They'be been sitting on my Wishlist forever! You might even remember that I picked Glow up at the library a month ago... didn't get to it. Libraries like their books back eventually.

Did you see those books that came up for sale a couple weeks back? Jennifer Barnes' wolf series & Soulless were less than $2 - and I'm totally KICKING MYSELF that I didn't get them. I'm not letting another great book go buy if I have some change in the bowl on the kitchen counter.

Glow (Sky Chasers, #1)Glow
by Amy Kathleen Ryan

What if you were bound for a new world, about to pledge your life to someone you'd been promised to since birth, and one unexpected violent attack made survival—not love—the issue?


Half-Blood
Half-Blood (Covenant, #1)by Jennifer L Armentrout

The Hematoi descend from the unions of gods and mortals, and the children of two Hematoi-pure-bloods-have godlike powers. Children of Hematoi and mortals-well, not so much. Half-bloods only have two options: become trained Sentinels who hunt and kill daimons or become servants in the homes of the pures. 

Intriguing Book Blast!!  This book is FREE for Kindle 'til June 4th. 

Frequent TravellerFrequent Traveller
by Pandora Poikilos

From the blue oceans of Antigua to the bustling streets of Vietnam, the racing adrenaline at the Green Hell, the devastating natural disaster in Japan and the stunning architecture in Germany, Cathy Dixon finds herself in a whirlwind of fine dining, plush clothes and sheer extravagance. But is perfection a mask for untold disaster? What is Cathy's secret and how will her world change when the world knows? 


For Review from BookSneeze

Angel Eyes
by Shannon Dittemore


Something more than fate has brought them together. An evil bigger than both of them lurks in the shadows nearby, hiding in plain sight. Two angels stand guard, unsure what’s going to happen. And a beauty brighter than either Brielle or Jake has ever seen is calling them to join the battle in a realm where all human choices begin.


From Tribute Books & Pavarti Tyler:


Two Moons of Sera (Vol. 1)  Two Moons of Sera Vol. 2 (Two Moons of Sera)
Two Moons of Sera
by Pavarti K Tyler
In a world where water and earth teem with life, Serafay is an anomaly. The result of genetic experiments on her mother's water-borne line Serafay will have to face the very people responsible to discover who she really is. But is she the only one?
-----------------------------------------------


* Some of those splatters in the fridge... I didn't even know the bottoms of drawers were so dirty. Seriously. It looks like little elves had a food fight in there!  

Ah. That's not far off, is it? Maybe that's why there's a foot-worn spot, too, from little people literally climbing into the fridge to reach the yogurt hidden on the top shelf.** I've learned to hide things around the kitchen. Survival instinct!!

tea cup and teaWait a minute.  You're telling me you DON'T HIDE THINGS AROUND THE KITCHEN?!  You're kidding, right?  What if you buy some chocolate covered almonds but don't want to eat them all at once? Then what?!  What I do*** is hide things really, REALLY well. Then I forget where I put them until I have a crazy-weird craving and go hunting for lost goodies. Then, BAM! I find my stash and have a wee bit of chocolate. Perfect!  You should try it. It's like Easter in June. Only different. But including chocolate. And therefore very pleasant. I think I'll make a cup of tea to balance out the sugar high I'm on!!  Lol.

The key to this is changing your hiding place all the time. Never use the same place twice. Try it. It's hard!  And no... your kitchen's not too small. Asking Mom not to find your "stashes" counts. If you're dieting... uh... hide grapes. Only don't forget where you hid 'em.^^



Cadbury. **Hey... it's the only way I'm getting one, unless I eat 'em all the minute I get back from the grocery store... and I'm too full of chocolate "compensation for working so hard" at that time!!

***as a mom with a houseful of foragers^ 

^what do you call 'em? "Hunters & Gatherers"?  That works.

 ^^EW!

# Including adding more gas to that darn guzzling gas tank with the obnoxious ##  attendants that work too fast.


## nice


PS... I did not imagine fancy footnotes by myself. Well, wait. Lemme rephrase. If this post DRIVES YOU NUTS, that's my fault. Although I'm not very sorry. I have mentioned that I follow Robin McKinley's blog rather closely, have I not? The one entitled "Days in the Life *with footnotes". Love it.



12 comments:

  1. Great haul. Love the covers for Everblossom and Half-Blood.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahaha ... you crack me up! Unfortunately my memory never fails me when it comes to chocolate, so no hiding the sweet treats for me!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Well... I don't know where I hid that my will-power. It's easier to hide chocolate than find it.

      Delete
  3. Yay books!

    I need to pick up Half-Blood on my nook and just read it. I have heard about it so many times lol.

    Enjoy all your reads :)

    Jenny

    ReplyDelete
  4. Loved Half-Blood!!! Enjoy the great books this week!

    http://lovesbooksreviews.blogspot.com/2012/06/stacking-shelves-5-simon-schuster.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. haha like Easter in June.. sounds amazing! Good haul :) I especially love the cover for frequent traveller...

    -Laura
    http://whats--hot.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Yay for Glow and Hald-Blood! Hope you enjoy your books! :D

    Drop by my Showcase Sunday?

    ReplyDelete
  7. Great haul hun! Thanks for including my book!! Now, i need to go find some chocolate lol

    ReplyDelete
  8. Tempting looking books! Fridge cleaning...not so much, although mine could definitely use it. I quickly clean the surfaces and avoid those "under the drawers" bits...lol

    I read The Secret Garden for the first time a few weeks ago. A treasure!

    Enjoy your week, and thanks for visiting my Sunday Salon.

    ReplyDelete

This is an award-free, tag-free zone. Thank you for understanding!!!!

Sweet! Thanks for commenting - I love it!!

Please excuse the word verification. I'm not interested in comment advertising!! Lol.