Thursday, June 7, 2012

Irreligious Explained

what a missionaryI interviewed myself earlier this week, right?  And I dumped a bunch of new info.



I'm not Young Adult, even though I love reading books of the genre. I think I've lived AT LEAST two lives, not counting my imagination, which is rampant. I'm not done, yet, either. In my review of The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of her Own Making, I quoted Lye bathing September's courage. I just love that entire scene. I'm one of those people that got an overdose of courage or something (rather dangerous) right at the Beginning and I keep jumping into new Ventures of all sorts with some impossible Hope that "it'll work out".

In my interview, I made all sorts of comments to my Other Life, where I traveled a lot (not to the North Pole, but isn't that a cool picture?!) as an MK. (Missionary's Kid... sorta like PK, Pastor's Kid, only sometimes less rebellious... also sorta like being a Army Brat, only with weirder expectations.) And then I said something about having "an irreligious view of the Bible". So this is explaining that.

I love the Bible, I don't care so much for religion.

BibleMy dad started me on that path. He memorizes bits of the Bible regularly which gives him different perspectives than what's taught at church. Sometimes. Oddly enough.  I love hearing the latest weird thing he discovers by digging deeper like that. He's still a missionary, btw, with my mom and others of my family. My sister writes Sunday School & VBS Curriculum in Spanish, which I posted about.

My honey, Cool, Man, has strengthened my divergence from religious stuff since he's an honest bad boy who met God. He sees Fake a mile away, and it's been my pleasure to leave as much of that behind as I can.

That's not to say that Tradition isn't beautiful. There's lots of wonderful things about religious traditions. (Please don't get mad at me!!)

What I like best are ROOTS. I like to ask WHY?! I like checking into the history of a church. My favorite example is Martin Luther - the awesome man who King Jr. was named after. He started the Lutheran church based on a truth he found in the Bible, that "the just shall live by faith" vs. works. That one bit of Word changed his life and started a huge chain reaction. I think that's totally amazing!!  

Family Bible TimeI do the same thing with the Bible. When I hear something interesting or have a question, I look it up. Most of my non-fiction library are references so I can research in the original languages. I have a Strong's Exhaustive Concordance, too, but sometimes there's more to it & I like to dig deeper in the Hebrew & Greek. I had a teacher at Life Bible College who read to us out of a Hebrew Psalms to teach us who the Holy Spirit is and I still get goosebumps when I hear "Hallelujah". There is so much packed into that one word!!!


I'm kinda torn about sharing Bible related things. Mostly 'cause people have such strong opinions regarding what they've been taught or whether they agree, disagree, or don't want to hear if the idea came from there. I certainly don't want to bring up interesting questions just to get schooled on what various churches think about it. You know what I mean? On the other hand, there's so much hidden in the Bible!!

My first book idea came from dreaming about what it would be like to literally be buried and come to life again, changed. What if people were seeds and when they died, their first life was like the death of a buried seed and their second life literally grew out of that. I imagined this huge forest of trees and these little people who didn't realize the grand lives growing up around them. What a different twist on Dryads!!  But see what I mean?  That's not what the Paul meant in Romans 6:4 at all.

And, um, I might make a lot of people really mad if I talk about it!!!  Lol.  I mean, on one hand, I question what I'm told to research it myself, and on the other, I let my imagination run free and see where it goes! *ahem*  That's why I said that, that I have an irreligious view of the Bible.


BibleMy current life verse - the one I live by and weigh my thoughts & actions against - is Matthew 22:37-40:
Jesus said to him, "'You shall love the LORD your God with all your heart, with all your soul, and with all your mind.' This is the first and great commandment. And the second is like it: 'You shall love your neighbor as yourself.' on these two commandments hang all the Law and the Prophets."
The first is my pleasure, the song of my life, the reason I breathe. The second is where all the fun stuff comes from... why I enjoy blogging and meeting like-minded people, why I ask fun questions so I can get to know my readers, why I attempt to avoid bringing up divisive subjects like who's right or wrong or lives on the moon.

So, what do you think?

Would it be interesting to look at the Bible from an irreligious viewpoint? 
Or would it be argumentative?  

I've always wondered about posting my own sort of "Bible Study",  but I haven't 'cause, well, it'd be different lookin' than the weekly church visit!!  Lol. And I might make all sorts of people really uncomfortable, which, obviously, is the opposite of my plan. What do you think?

8 comments:

  1. I appreciate what you are trying to say in your explanation and I think you explain it pretty well.
    The only thing that jars me a bit is the concept I have in my head when I hear 'irreligious' used. My mind thinks of words like 'mockery' or 'insulting' because many times when someone or something is irreligious that is what they are being or doing.
    I don't think that is the case here, but its what I thought the second I read the title of your post.
    Personally, unless one is looking for a heated discussion, I think that religion, politics, (and sports in our house) should probably not be tossed into the mix.

    Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That makes sense. Thx for commenting. I think "heated discussion" is such a good way of putting it, and sports would be included in that at my house, too. That's not my intention, but having shared a little, I felt like I better just explain what I meant.

      Thx for commenting!!

      Delete
  2. My dad says he doesn't like to talk about religion & that kind of stuff because there is ALWAYS all kind of ideas & things tend to get heated no matter what.

    But I like it (personally, I have the impression I might have died in inquisition hands in a previous life, since I love stories that involve that theme).

    Particularly in the Bible, I like what you say, about letting your mind wander; we all have done it!! (Specially at school, when you're a 8 year old & there is REALLY nothing else to do, ehem...)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. jajajaja I'm super guilty of that!! I remember the views out of many windows quite vividly!! jajajaja

      Thanks! I wish the Bible wasn't such a hot topic 'cause it's bursting with creative topics.

      Hilarious about your inquisition life. I'm lovin' picturing you there!!

      Delete
  3. Awwww...this is a really sweet blogpost! I think it's a good idea because the things you have picked out so far are quite interesting and great for discussions etc.!

    WOW..your Dad's memorising* the bible! That's amazing..so where is he upto so far?! :) I've heard of people memorising the Qur'an because my Dad's done it but I've never heard anyone memorise the bible. Also its good for him as he has his own interpretation and can believe what he wants to. I think its a good idea and it won't be argumentative unless we make it like that, so when people come onto discussing, they should be calm and know that we're not here to argue and just have a friendly discussion.

    Lovely post! :)

    P.S. Eventhough I'm a Young Adult now, in 10 years time I don't find myself not reading YA Fiction so no need to be ashamed of that. :)

    *I was looking at your blog post and I was like, "I'm sure you spell memorise with an 's' " Then I remembered you're in the US! I still don't get why they have different ways to spell some words...be much easier if it was the same :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome!! Lol. I hope in 10 years we'll have educated the world that YA is for everyone!! :-D Don't you think?!

      I love hearing personal interpretations of stuff, like the Bible. I like the reasons behind 'em, like the whole train of thought that leads to it.

      I watched Inception again last night & it's amazing how one new idea changes things. Fun to look at.

      I love your comment - thx!!!

      Delete
  4. I loved this post, Laura! It's really nice to find someone who feels much in the same way I feel about the difference between religion and being able to believe what you feel is right. "Irreligious" has a lovely sound to it :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cool!! I'm always changing words & forgetting which words I'm using. I suppose I should look up actual meanings, but I just blather on. Written words don't always... work well. They're easier to misunderstand.

      Thx for understanding what I meant!!

      Delete

This is an award-free, tag-free zone. Thank you for understanding!!!!

Sweet! Thanks for commenting - I love it!!

Please excuse the word verification. I'm not interested in comment advertising!! Lol.